Buffalo Whips Ball State 76-61, Moves to Quarterfinals of MAC Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 14th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Mid-American Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Buffalo 30 46 76 -3.0
  Ball State 36 25 61 +3.0
Wed, Mar 13 2013, 06:30 PM

Quicken Loans Arena
Cleveland, OH
TV: SportsTime Ohio

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Buffalo won big against Ball State 76-61 in the second round of the MAC Tournament on Wednesday, Mar. 13. Buffalo was down 36-30 at the half, but then played much better in the second half and ended up winning big. With the win, the Bulls remain unbeaten against Ball State this season at 2-0. The Bulls got a remarkable 36 points (5 Reb 3 Stl) from Will Regan, with 15 points coming from three-point range. Javon McCrea played his way to a double-double with 18 points and 11 rebounds. Chris Bond finished with 10 points and nine rebounds for the Cardinals. Ball State (15-15) finished the regular season sixth in the MAC with an 8-8 conference record.


UB PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Will Regan383652302
A+Javon McCrea2918113212
ATony Watson II39518401
BJarryn Skeete38364103
B-R. Thomas-Edwards31832202
B-Cameron Downing12610000
-A. Nuiriankh9000101
-C. Raley-Ross4010000
BallSt PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AChris Bond321094203
AJauwan Scaife352811003
BMajok Majok351080122
C+Bo Calhoun10041111
C+M. Kamieniecki25542000
C-Jesse Berry29821104
DTyler Koch14011001
DMarcus Posley17021002
-Zach Fields3010000

Buffalo Game Notes:
  • The Bulls set a season high for steals (13).
  • UB set a season low for blocks (one).
  • Will Regan has led the team in scoring in five out of 33 games this season.
  • Javon McCrea recorded the 24th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • This marks the third 20-point game of Will Regan's career.

Ball State Game Notes:
  • This marks the 13th 20-point game of Jauwan Scaife's career.
  • Jauwan Scaife set career highs with 10 field goals made and seven three-pointers.
  • Jauwan Scaife accounted for 45.9 percent of the team's points.
  • This was the first foul out of the season for Tyler Koch.
  • Jauwan Scaife recorded a team season high in three-pointers with seven, field goals attempted with 22, and three pointers attempted with 14.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Eastern-michigan
Recap Notes
Eastern-michigan
Boxscore
Eastern-michigan
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Buffalo Loses to Eastern Michigan 69-64Eastern Michigan vs Buffalo: Recap NotesEastern Michigan vs Buffalo: Boxscore



Season Preview: UB is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAC Standings

OverallConf
1 Toledo 27-7 14-4
1 WMU 23-10 14-4
 3Buffalo 19-10 13-5
4 Akron 21-13 12-6
5 Ohio 25-12 11-7
6 Emich 22-15 10-8
7 NIU 15-17 8-10
7 Miami (OH) 13-18 8-10
9 Kent State 16-16 7-11
10 Bowling Green 12-20 6-12
11 CMU 10-21 3-15
12 Ball State 5-25 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#11 Shannon Evans Fr G 6-1 170
#35 Xavier Ford Jr F 6-7 210
#1 Joshua Freelove Sr G 6-2 180
#4 Jamir Hanner Jr F 6-8 210
#12 Javon McCrea Sr F 6-7 250
#23 Justin Moss So F 6-7 240
#15 Deyshonee Much Fr G 6-5 170
#22 A. Nuiriankh Sr G/F 6-6 200
#3 Jarod Oldham Sr G 6-3 185
#5 C. Raley-Ross Sr G 6-3 195
#2 Will Regan Jr F 6-8 230
#10 Jarryn Skeete So G 6-3 175