Buffalo Nipped by Kent State 70-68 in MAC Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 15th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Mid-American Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Buffalo 32 36 68 +3.0
  Kent State 30 40 70 -3.0
Thu, Mar 14 2013, 06:30 PM

Quicken Loans Arena
Cleveland, OH
TV: SportsTime Ohio

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Buffalo let one slip away to Kent State 70-68 in the quarterfinals of the MAC Tournament on Thursday, Mar. 14. The Bulls stay winless against Kent State this season at 0-3. Tony Watson II earned a double-double for the Bulls with a team-high 23 points and 11 rebounds. Javon McCrea had 20 points and added four rebounds. Chris Evans registered a double-double for the Golden Flashes on a game-high 25 points and 15 rebounds. Buffalo (14-20) finished the regular season eighth in the MAC with a 7-9 record in conference play. To get to the quarterfinals, Buffalo got the best of Central Michigan (74-72) and Ball State (76-61).


UB PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Tony Watson II4023115202
AJavon McCrea282041111
B+Will Regan361441010
C+Jarryn Skeete40732102
C+A. Nuiriankh28342111
CCameron Downing13031011
DR. Thomas-Edwards12011001
-Xavier Ford3100000
KSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Chris Evans3825152202
B+Randal Holt371741001
B-Darren Goodson281241003
C+Mark Henniger19440112
CBryson Pope23421000
CKellon Thomas9220101
C-Melvin Tabb7030000
D+Kris Brewer31412103
-D. Manley8200000

Buffalo Game Notes:
  • When the opposition records 38 or more rebounds this season, Buffalo has lost 83 percent of the time (1-5).
  • Tony Watson II had career highs with 11 rebounds and 11 defensive rebounds.
  • Tony Watson II accounted for 36.6 percent of the team's rebounds.
  • The Bulls have lost 91 percent of the time this season (1-10) after having a field goal percentage of 39.0 percent or worse.
  • Javon McCrea has 22 straight double-digit point games.

Kent State Game Notes:
  • Randal Holt has six straight double-digit point games.
  • Chris Evans has 11 straight double-digit point games.
  • Chris Evans has led the team in scoring 17 times and in rebounding 22 times in 32 games this season.
  • Chris Evans recorded a team season high in field goals made with 10, rebounds with 15, and defensive rebounds with 15.
  • Chris Evans recorded a double-double. It was his eighth this season and 10th of his career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Eastern-michigan
Recap Notes
Eastern-michigan
Boxscore
Eastern-michigan
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Buffalo Loses to Eastern Michigan 69-64Eastern Michigan vs Buffalo: Recap NotesEastern Michigan vs Buffalo: Boxscore



Season Preview: UB is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAC Standings

OverallConf
1 Toledo 27-7 14-4
1 WMU 23-10 14-4
 3Buffalo 19-10 13-5
4 Akron 21-13 12-6
5 Ohio 25-12 11-7
6 Emich 22-15 10-8
7 NIU 15-17 8-10
7 Miami (OH) 13-18 8-10
9 Kent State 16-16 7-11
10 Bowling Green 12-20 6-12
11 CMU 10-21 3-15
12 Ball State 5-25 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#11 Shannon Evans Fr G 6-1 170
#35 Xavier Ford Jr F 6-7 210
#1 Joshua Freelove Sr G 6-2 180
#4 Jamir Hanner Jr F 6-8 210
#12 Javon McCrea Sr F 6-7 250
#23 Justin Moss So F 6-7 240
#15 Deyshonee Much Fr G 6-5 170
#22 A. Nuiriankh Sr G/F 6-6 200
#3 Jarod Oldham Sr G 6-3 185
#5 C. Raley-Ross Sr G 6-3 195
#2 Will Regan Jr F 6-8 230
#10 Jarryn Skeete So G 6-3 175