Buffalo Flops In 71-64 Loss to Canisius

Filed under Game Recap on November 21st, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Buffalo 38 26 64 +4.0
  Canisius 40 31 71 -4.0
Tue, Nov 20 2012, 08:00 PM

Koessler Athletic Center
Buffalo, NY
Attendance: 2,196

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

The Bulls stumbled in Buffalo on November 20th, losing to the Golden Griffins, 71-64.

Some facts for this matchup: Last year, Buffalo beat Canisius 94-59. Through four years, the Bulls are 3-2, and that includes 2-1 at Koessler Athletic Center. Since 1980, the Buffalo record against Canisius is 10-18.

Canisius controlled turnover margin and also got the edge in offensive rebounding.


There was a big gap in offensive rebounding with Canisius tallying 12 offensive boards compared to 10 by Buffalo. There was a gap in turnovers, with seven for the Golden Griffins and 24 for the Bulls.

Javon McCrea led all scoring for the Bulls with 22 points on 64% shooting in 33 minutes. Jarod Oldham led both teams with nine assists.

UB PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Javon McCrea332263131
AJarod Oldham37959317
B+Will Regan321561003
C+C. Raley-Ross33550111
C+Cameron Downing13352005
CA. Nuiriankh31821003
C-R. Thomas-Edwards11031001
-Jarryn Skeete5201003
-Andre McPhail3000000
CANI PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Billy Baron391835401
AJordan Heath361453031
B+Isaac Sosa161002100
BH. Washington371215001
BChris Manhertz271131201
C+Alshwan Hymes23452102
CJosiah Heath15230000
-Reggie Groves6001001

The Bulls have fallen to 1-5 but with a lot of basketball left. They've also extended their 3 game losing streak.

The Bulls have got a matchup with Mansfield at home on November 24th.

Buffalo Game Notes:
  • This marks the 10th 20-point game of Javon McCrea's career.
  • This was the 2nd foul out of the season for Auraum Nuiriankh
  • Javon McCrea has led the team in scoring in 6 out of 6 games this season.
  • The last time UB started the season 1-5 was 2000.
  • Javon McCrea has 6 straight double-digit point games.
Canisius Game Notes:
  • Billy Baron set a career high with 4 steals.
  • The top two scorers (Billy Baron and Jordan Heath) accounted for 45.0% of the points.
  • Harold Washington has 3 straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Javon McCrea, Jarod Oldham

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Eastern-michigan
Recap Notes
Eastern-michigan
Boxscore
Eastern-michigan
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Buffalo Loses to Eastern Michigan 69-64Eastern Michigan vs Buffalo: Recap NotesEastern Michigan vs Buffalo: Boxscore



Season Preview: UB is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAC Standings

OverallConf
1 Toledo 27-7 14-4
1 WMU 23-10 14-4
 3Buffalo 19-10 13-5
4 Akron 21-13 12-6
5 Ohio 25-12 11-7
6 Emich 22-15 10-8
7 NIU 15-17 8-10
7 Miami (OH) 13-18 8-10
9 Kent State 16-16 7-11
10 Bowling Green 12-20 6-12
11 CMU 10-21 3-15
12 Ball State 5-25 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#11 Shannon Evans Fr G 6-1 170
#35 Xavier Ford Jr F 6-7 210
#1 Joshua Freelove Sr G 6-2 180
#4 Jamir Hanner Jr F 6-8 210
#12 Javon McCrea Sr F 6-7 250
#23 Justin Moss So F 6-7 240
#15 Deyshonee Much Fr G 6-5 170
#22 A. Nuiriankh Sr G/F 6-6 200
#3 Jarod Oldham Sr G 6-3 185
#5 C. Raley-Ross Sr G 6-3 195
#2 Will Regan Jr F 6-8 230
#10 Jarryn Skeete So G 6-3 175